Connacht Hockey Umpiring Association
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Connacht Hockey Umpiring Association
Connacht Hockey Umpiring Association
Public Area
Fixtures and Appointments Report
Appointments Only, for the Future Only, for Both Men and Women
Appointments that have changed are shown with the person's name struck out. Indoor matches are shown in blue. Appointments from other Associations are shown in grey.
Where the venue is shown in blue, click on the venue to open a new page with a map.
Wednesday 21st February 2024
Men - Ulster Premier League
19:45
N.I. Civil Service v Bangor
N.I. Civil Service v Bangor

@ Maynard Sinclair Pavilion
Ulster UmpiresNeal Hermon, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
Women - Munster Schoolgirls Senior A Cup - Final
12:30
Crescent v St. Angela's
Crescent v St. Angela's

@ Garryduff
Munster HUABrian Attridge, Mark Mulcahy (umpires)
Women - Legacy Wealth Management Premier League
20:00
Lisnagarvey v Portadown
Lisnagarvey v Portadown

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Ulster UmpiresJulie Fisher, Amy Jones, Linda Johnston (umpires)
Thursday 22nd February 2024
Men - Munster Charity Cup - Group A
20:45
Midleton v Ashton
Midleton v Ashton

@ Midleton College
Munster HUAMark Mulcahy, Alex Treacy (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
20:15
South Antrim v Raphoe
South Antrim v Raphoe

@ Wallace High School
Ulster UmpiresAaron Donnell, Michael Scott (umpires)
Friday 23rd February 2024
Men - Ulster Intermediate League
20:00
Antrim v Portrush
Antrim v Portrush

@ Antrim Forum LC
Ulster UmpiresGrace Nugent, George Redpath (umpires)
Men - Ulster Junior 1
20:15
Lisnagarvey 2 v Banbridge 2
Lisnagarvey 2 v Banbridge 2

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Ulster UmpiresJames Doherty, Julie Fisher (umpires)
Saturday 24th February 2024
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 1
12:30
Avoca v Pembroke Wanderers
Avoca v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Irish HUAJim Butler, Sunny Charles (umpires) Alan Cuffe, Linda Monaghan (technical officials)
14:30
Queens University v Bangor
Queens University v Bangor

@ Malone Playing Fields
Irish HUAAaron Donnell, Peter Motyer (umpires) Oonagh Chisholm (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 2
14:00
Railway Union v Cork Harlequins
Railway Union v Cork Harlequins

@ Railway Union HC
Irish HUABen Geoghegan, Andy Waller, Liz Clifford (umpires) Kate Chadwick (technical officials)
South Antrim v Cork Church of Ireland
South Antrim v Cork Church of Ireland

@ Friends School
Irish HUARobert Johnston, Ross Jones (umpires) Alistair Donaldson (technical officials)
Men - Irish Senior Cup - Round 4
13:45
Glenanne v Banbridge
Glenanne v Banbridge

@ St. Andrews College, Booterstown
Irish HUABruce Bale, Ian Strange (umpires)
14:30
Lisnagarvey v YMCA
Lisnagarvey v YMCA

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Irish HUAAaron Saunders, Patrick Wright, Neil Mackay (umpires)
15:00
Three Rock Rovers v University College Dublin
Three Rock Rovers v University College Dublin

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUAColm Kavanagh, Neil Mackay, Simon MacAllister (umpires)
Men - Irish Hockey Trophy - Semi-Finals
Kilkeel v Kilkenny
Kilkeel v Kilkenny

@ Kilkeel High Sch
Irish HUAPaul Rainey, Colin Scott (umpires)
North Down v Belfast Harlequins
North Down v Belfast Harlequins

@ Comber LC
Irish HUAPaul Bonar, Peter Watson (umpires)
Men - Leinster Division 1A
12:30
Bray v Portrane
Bray v Portrane

@ Temple Carraig School
Leinster HUANigel Parnell, Peter Urwin (umpires)
13:00
Wicklow v Dublin University
Wicklow v Dublin University

@ East Glendalough School
Leinster HUACrozier Deane, Alan Pinder (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
14:30
Cookstown v N.I. Civil Service
Cookstown v N.I. Civil Service

@ Cookstown H.S.
Ulster UmpiresLes Allen, William Kilpatrick (umpires)
Men - Ulster Intermediate League
14:30
Mossley v CI
Mossley v CI

@ Mossley HC
Ulster UmpiresGraham Higgin, Ryan Smith (umpires)
14:30
Saintfield v Newry Olympic
Saintfield v Newry Olympic

@ Saintfield Cricket Club
Ulster UmpiresNeal Hermon, Ian Parsley (umpires)
Women - EYHL Division 1
13:00
Catholic Institute v Pembroke Wanderers
Catholic Institute v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Rosbrien
Irish HUAJulie Beamish, Malcolm Coombes (umpires) Kieron Brislane, Mo Kelly,
Margaret Carroll (technical officials)
13:30
Old Alexandra v University College Dublin
Old Alexandra v University College Dublin

@ Alexandra College
Irish HUAFiona Davitt, Shane O'Donnell (umpires) Sarah Ingram (technical officials)
16:15
Pegasus v Monkstown
Pegasus v Monkstown

@ Queens University
Irish HUARussell Donaldson, Alison Keogh (umpires) Karen Burrell, Lynda McIlvenny,
Alyson Crompton (technical officials)
13:00
Ulster Elks v Corinthians
Ulster Elks v Corinthians

@ Uni. Of Ulster Jordanstown
Irish HUALinda Coughlan, Sarah Craig, Amy Jones, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
John Cathcart, Raymond Hughes (technical officials)
Women - EYHL Division 2 - Group 1
Belfast Harlequins v Greenfields
Belfast Harlequins v Greenfields

@ National Sports Campus
Irish HUAOli Brown, Julie Fisher (umpires) Lynda McIlvenny, Dennis Millar (technical officials)
13:30
Kilkenny v Cork Harlequins
Kilkenny v Cork Harlequins

@ Kilkenny College
Irish HUAAidan McCullough, Simon O'Connor (umpires) Tommy Doyle (technical officials)
Women - EYHL Division 2 - Group 2
14:00
NUIG v Muckross
NUIG v Muckross

@ Dangan Sports Ground
Irish HUAMarcus Blake, Tanja Schafer (umpires) Sandra Barrins, Martin Hughes (technical officials)
13:00
University College Cork v Ards
University College Cork v Ards

@ Mardyke
Irish HUAStuart Egner, Deirdre Magner (umpires) Alice Browne, Kay Treacy (technical officials)
Women - Irish Hockey Trophy - IHT S/F
15:30
Glenanne v Dungannon
Glenanne v Dungannon

@ St. Andrews College, Booterstown
Irish HUAGeorge Redpath, Michael Scott (umpires)
Lisnagarvey v Mossley
Lisnagarvey v Mossley

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Irish HUAMike Campbell, Lyn Morrow (umpires)
Women - Leinster Division 1
16:00
YMCA v Trinity
YMCA v Trinity

@ Wesley College
Leinster HUAEimear Linehan, Ciaran Lyons (umpires)
Women - Legacy Wealth Management Premier League
14:45
Banbridge v Lurgan
Banbridge v Lurgan

@ Havelock Park
Ulster UmpiresJames Doherty, Gary Molloy, Victoria Johnston (umpires)
14:30
Omagh v Ballymoney
Omagh v Ballymoney

@ Omagh High School
Ulster UmpiresJanet Clarke, Gareth Herron (umpires)
Women - Ulster Senior 1
14:30
Dromore v Ballymena
Dromore v Ballymena

@ Ferris Park Playing Fields
Ulster UmpiresRandal Kernaghan, Eddie Winton, Simon Neale (umpires)
14:30
N.I. Civil Service v Instonians
N.I. Civil Service v Instonians

@ NICS, Stormont
Ulster UmpiresSarah Boal, Joanne Titterington (umpires)
Sunday 25th February 2024
Men - Irish Senior Cup - Round 4
12:30
Instonians v Cookstown
Instonians v Cookstown

@ Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex
Irish HUAOli Brown, Patrick Wright (umpires)
Women - Irish Senior Cup - ISC Q/F
13:00
Catholic Institute v Queens University
Catholic Institute v Queens University

@ Rosbrien
Irish HUAMarcus Blake, Gillian Garrett (umpires)
15:00
Loreto v Ulster Elks
Loreto v Ulster Elks

@ Loreto Beaufort High Sch.
Irish HUALes Allen, Aaron Donnell (umpires)
14:30
Pembroke Wanderers v University College Dublin
Pembroke Wanderers v University College Dublin

@ Serpentine Ave.
Irish HUAAllister Campbell, Julie Fisher (umpires)
Women - Jackie Potter Senior Shield
17:00
Loreto 2 v Three Rock Ladies
Loreto 2 v Three Rock Ladies

@ Loreto Beaufort High Sch.
Leinster HUAAlison Keogh, Peter Urwin (umpires)
09:00
Pembroke Wanderers 2 v Muckross 2
Pembroke Wanderers 2 v Muckross 2

@ Pembroke Wanderers HC
Leinster HUACrozier Deane (umpire)
Tuesday 27th February 2024
Men - Leinster Division 1A
20:30
Pembroke Wanderers v Portrane
Pembroke Wanderers v Portrane

@ Pembroke Wanderers HC
Leinster HUASunny Charles, Neil Mackay (umpires)
Men - Ulster Premier League
19:45
Belfast Harlequins v N.I. Civil Service
Belfast Harlequins v N.I. Civil Service

@ Deramore Park
Ulster UmpiresSarah Craig, Neal Hermon (umpires)
19:30
Portadown v Bangor
Portadown v Bangor

@ Edenvilla SC
Ulster UmpiresAllister Campbell, Colin Scott (umpires)
Saturday 2nd March 2024
Men - EYHL Division 1
13:00
Three Rock Rovers v YMCA
Three Rock Rovers v YMCA

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUABruce Bale, Shane O'Donnell (umpires) David Acheson, Diarmuid McMahon (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 1
14:30
Bangor v Bandon
Bangor v Bandon

@ Bangor Aurora
Irish HUAMarcus Blake, Gareth Herron (umpires) Karen Burrell (technical officials)
13:00
Pembroke Wanderers v Queens University
Pembroke Wanderers v Queens University

@ Pembroke Wanderers HC
Irish HUAAllister Campbell, Peter Motyer (umpires) Gill Hohn (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 2
12:00
Cork Church of Ireland v Cookstown
Cork Church of Ireland v Cookstown

@ Garryduff
Irish HUAJim Butler, Gary O'Connor (umpires) Ivy Dennis (technical officials)
14:45
Cork Harlequins v South Antrim
Cork Harlequins v South Antrim

@ Farmers' Cross
Irish HUALiz Clifford, Malcolm Coombes (umpires) Kay Treacy (technical officials)
Men - Irish Junior Cup - Round 3
Corinthians 2 v Portrane 2
Corinthians 2 v Portrane 2

@ St. Columba's College, Kilmashogue Lane, Rathfarnham, Dublin
Irish HUASimon O'Connor, Peter Urwin (umpires)
Lisnagarvey 2 v Three Rock Rovers 2
Lisnagarvey 2 v Three Rock Rovers 2

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Irish HUASunny Charles, Aaron Donnell (umpires)
Rathgar 2 v Cork Church of Ireland B
Rathgar 2 v Cork Church of Ireland B

@ The High School
Irish HUABen Geoghegan, Aidan McCullough (umpires)
University College Dublin 2 v Banbridge 2
University College Dublin 2 v Banbridge 2

@ Belfield
Irish HUAIan Creighton, Peter Watson (umpires)
Men - Irish Hockey Challenge - Q/Final, 2nd leg
CI v Portrush
CI v Portrush
Irish HUAPaul Rainey, Andy Waller (umpires)
Midleton v Limerick
Midleton v Limerick

@ Midleton College
Irish HUAStuart Egner, David Murray, Mark Mulcahy (umpires)
Women - EYHL Division 2 - Group 1
12:45
Cork Harlequins v Belfast Harlequins
Cork Harlequins v Belfast Harlequins

@ Farmers' Cross
Irish HUAPat Sargent, Kay Treacy (technical officials)
Greenfields v Avoca
Greenfields v Avoca
Irish HUAFintan O'Flynn (technical official)
Women - EYHL Division 2 - Group 2
Ards v Lurgan
Ards v Lurgan
Irish HUAOonagh Chisholm, Stephen Doyle (technical officials)
Muckross v University College Cork
Muckross v University College Cork
Irish HUATommy Doyle (technical official)
Saturday 9th March 2024
Men - EYHL Division 1
Banbridge v Lisnagarvey
Banbridge v Lisnagarvey

@ Havelock Park
Irish HUARussell Donaldson, Shane O'Donnell (umpires) Raymond Hughes, Neil Madeley,
John Bell (technical officials)
13:30
Glenanne v University College Dublin
Glenanne v University College Dublin

@ St. Andrews College, Booterstown
Irish HUABruce Bale, Gary O'Connor (umpires) Linda Ingram (technical officials)
15:00
Monkstown v Instonians
Monkstown v Instonians

@ Rathdown Sch.
Irish HUANeal Hermon, Neil Mackay (umpires) Roddy Allen, Kate Chadwick (technical officials)
15:00
Three Rock Rovers v Annadale
Three Rock Rovers v Annadale

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUARob Argent, Oli Brown (umpires) Sarah Ingram (technical officials)
14:30
YMCA v Corinthians
YMCA v Corinthians

@ Wesley College
Irish HUARobert Johnston, Ian Strange (umpires) David Acheson (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 1
14:15
Bandon v Pembroke Wanderers
Bandon v Pembroke Wanderers

@ Bandon Grammar Sch.
Irish HUAJim Butler, Malcolm Coombes, Sunny Charles (umpires) Kay Treacy (technical officials)
14:30
Queens University v Avoca
Queens University v Avoca

@ Malone Playing Fields
Irish HUAGareth Herron, Peter Watson (umpires) Karen Burrell (technical officials)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 2
12:45
Cookstown v Cork Harlequins
Cookstown v Cork Harlequins

@ Cookstown HC
Irish HUAAaron Donnell, Graham Hohn (umpires) Oonagh Chisholm (technical officials)
South Antrim v Railway Union
South Antrim v Railway Union

@ Friends School
Irish HUABen Geoghegan, Ross Jones (umpires) Dennis Millar (technical officials)
Women - EYHL Division 2 - Group 1
Avoca v Cork Harlequins
Avoca v Cork Harlequins
Irish HUALinda Monaghan (technical official)
14:30
Belfast Harlequins v Kilkenny
Belfast Harlequins v Kilkenny

@ Belfast Harlequins HC
Irish HUALynda McIlvenny, Lesley Spence (technical officials)
Women - EYHL Division 2 - Group 2
Lurgan v Muckross
Lurgan v Muckross
Irish HUAAlistair Donaldson (technical official)
14:00
University College Cork v NUIG
University College Cork v NUIG

@ Mardyke
Irish HUAAlice Browne, Ivy Dennis (technical officials)
Sunday 10th March 2024
Men - EYHL Division 1
Glenanne v Banbridge
Glenanne v Banbridge

@ St. Andrews College, Booterstown
Irish HUAMalcolm Coombes, Alison Keogh (umpires) Erica Porter (technical officials)
Instonians v Annadale
Instonians v Annadale

@ Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex
Irish HUAOli Brown, Robert Johnston (umpires) Karen Burrell (technical officials)
14:00
Lisnagarvey v University College Dublin
Lisnagarvey v University College Dublin

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Irish HUALes Allen, Aaron Saunders, Aaron Donnell (umpires) Raymond Hughes (technical officials)
Saturday 16th March 2024
Men - EYHL Division 1
16:00
Annadale v Monkstown
Annadale v Monkstown

@ Uni. Of Ulster Jordanstown
Irish HUALes Allen, Robert Johnston (umpires)
13:30
Banbridge v Three Rock Rovers
Banbridge v Three Rock Rovers

@ Havelock Park
Irish HUABruce Bale, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
13:15
Corinthians v Glenanne
Corinthians v Glenanne

@ Whitechurch Park
Irish HUARob Argent, Gary O'Connor (umpires)
15:00
Lisnagarvey v YMCA
Lisnagarvey v YMCA

@ Lisnagarvey HC
Irish HUAAlison Keogh, Patrick Wright (umpires)
University College Dublin v Instonians
University College Dublin v Instonians

@ Belfield
Irish HUAMalcolm Coombes, Ian Strange (umpires)
Tuesday 19th March 2024
Men - EYHL Division 1
20:00
Instonians v Lisnagarvey
Instonians v Lisnagarvey

@ Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex
Irish HUARobert Johnston, Aaron Saunders (umpires)
Saturday 23rd March 2024
Men - EYHL Division 1
13:30
Glenanne v YMCA
Glenanne v YMCA

@ St. Andrews College, Booterstown
Irish HUANeil Mackay, Patrick Wright (umpires)
Instonians v Corinthians
Instonians v Corinthians

@ Shaw's Bridge Sports Complex
Irish HUARussell Donaldson, Neal Hermon (umpires)
14:20
Monkstown v Banbridge
Monkstown v Banbridge

@ Rathdown Sch.
Irish HUAShane O'Donnell, Ian Strange (umpires)
15:00
Three Rock Rovers v Lisnagarvey
Three Rock Rovers v Lisnagarvey

@ Three Rock Rovers HC
Irish HUARobert Johnston, Colm Kavanagh (umpires)
University College Dublin v Annadale
University College Dublin v Annadale

@ Belfield
Irish HUAJim Butler, Alison Keogh (umpires)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 1
14:30
Avoca v Bandon
Avoca v Bandon

@ Newpark Comprehensive Sch.
Irish HUAAaron Donnell, Ross Jones (umpires)
15:30
Pembroke Wanderers v Bangor
Pembroke Wanderers v Bangor

@ Pembroke Wanderers HC
Irish HUASunny Charles, Graham Hohn (umpires)
Men - EYHL Division 2 - Pool 2
14:45
Cork Harlequins v Cork Church of Ireland
Cork Harlequins v Cork Church of Ireland

@ Farmers' Cross
Irish HUASimon MacAllister, Gary O'Connor (umpires)
13:30
Railway Union v Cookstown
Railway Union v Cookstown

@ Railway Union HC
Irish HUABruce Bale, Aidan McCullough (umpires)